Privacy Policy

Last Updated: 1 September 2020

We take your privacy very seriously. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully as it contains important information about who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or governmental authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

You can visit our site freely without having to register or subscribe for services.

This Privacy policy contains the following sections:

Key Terms
Changes to our Privacy policy
What personal data do we collect about you?
Cookies & web analytics
Mobile Applications
How and why we use your information
Promotional (Direct Marketing) Communication
Online advertising
Who we will share your personal data with
Retention of your information
Where is your information held?
What are your rights?
Third party links and features
Child privacy
How we protect your information
Employment applicants
Who To Contact & Complaints
Do you need extra help?

Key Terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

We, us, our

Mymo Group Limited (trading as mymo), a limited company incorporated in England and Wales with company number 10393606 whose registered office is at New Century House, Crowther Road, Washington, Tyne & Wear, NE38 0AQ, United Kingdom.

Personal Information

Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual

Products

Products and/or services which we may supply or supply to you.

Special category personal information

Special category personal information. Personal information revealing racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious beliefs, philosophical beliefs or trade union membership. Genetic and biometric data. Data concerning health, sex life or sexual orientation.

Changes to our privacy policy

Any changes we may make to this Privacy Policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email or posted on our website. Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy was last updated on the date shown at the beginning of this Privacy Policy document.

What personal data do we collect about you?

This Privacy policy covers the information that we collect and use about you when:

Information about you

We collect data from you directly in order to provide Products and this consists of both personally identifiable information as well as anonymised data. The type of data collected depends on the Products you are engaging with and the requirements to deliver that Product.

User Information:

In order to fulfil your shipping requests to third parties (for example, a friend or family member to whom you want to send a product as a gift), we will use the data you provide about the third party to fulfil your shipment request. It is your responsibility to ensure that third party consents to you transferring their personal information to us.

Information about products supplied by us

In order for you to download a firmware or software update/upgrade, we will require certain information regarding you and your Product. We collect this information in the following ways:

Registration/Subscription Information – we may collect information such as your name, address, email address, contact numbers, password, product or device identifiers and, preferences and payment details. We use a third party provider to store registration information and we will share your information with them solely for that purpose.

Product Setup information - we may collect information about the Product that you are using, such as your model type, firmware version, MAC address (if applicable), BSSID, SSID and encryption mode, network type, Wi-Fi connection, unique Product identifiers, device name and mobile network information. We will associate your Product identifiers with your registration account. We use a third party provider to store registration information and app support information and we will share your information with them solely for that purpose.

User Experience Tracking information – we may automatically track your use of our Products in order to provide you with a better experience. We use a third party provider to carry out such tracking on our behalf and we will share your information with them solely for that purpose.

Online Logging /Crash Log Information – when you use our Products or download our firmware or software, we may automatically collect and store certain information, including (but not limited to): your global unique identifier; details of how you used our Products and/or downloaded our firmware or software; Product address (MAC address, if applicable); operating system and firmware/software version used; Product information such as settings, browser type and language, system activity, URL, number of Products connected, number of updates, number of resets, and crashes; recovery time and whether recovery was successful. We use this information to provide support services and for developer testing.

Auto Update Anonymous Profiling – We may collect anonymous profiling information, including (but not limited to) the Product name and version used, your IP address, CPU speed, operating system, system model, installed RAM, language, network interface card type and description, use of WLAN, use of Touch Input, installation of Net Runtime.

Location Information – we may collect information about your country location.o Local Storage – we may collect and store information (including personal information) locally on your product or device.

Please let us know if you would like any further details relating to third party processing of your personal data in relation to the above.

Information we collect through automated technologies

We use automated technologies to gather data when you use our Products. This data is processed by both us and third party service providers working on our behalf. The data is collected by both us and our services providers using technologies including (but not limited to) cookies, web analytics and beacons. See also Cookies & web analytics below

Websites

We automatically collect the following information about visitors to our site:

Information we collect from third parties

We may also collect the following information provided by third parties:

Information we collect from social media platforms

If you like or follow posts on social media or post to our feeds (including Twitter, Facebook Instagram among others) then we may collect information about your account such as name, username, email address and content relevant to our Products.

Cookies & web analytics

As part of the automated collection of data, we and our third party service providers may use server logs, cookies, web beacons, Google Analytics and other similar technologies.

For more detail on our Cookies policy please see our policy here.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Mobile applications

When you use one of our mobile applications or software, we automatically receive certain information including (but not limited to):

We use this information to provide support services and for developer testing and this includes sharing this information with third party developers. We store some information on third party services and therefore they hold and pass this information to us. Please contact us for further details.

How and why we use your information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, for example:

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for

Our reasons

To provide Products and/or related information to you

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To prevent and detect fraud against you or us

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Conducting checks to identify you and verify your identity

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, that is, to minimize fraud that could be damaging for us and for you

Screening for financial and other sanctions or embargoes

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Other processing necessary to comply with professional, legal and regulatory obligations that apply to our business

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Gathering and providing information required by or relating to enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Operational reasons, such as improving efficiency, training and quality contro

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, that is, to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Statistical analysis to help us manage our site and/or business: for example, in relation to customer base, Product range or other efficiency measures

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, that is, to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to our site and/or systems

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Updating and enhancing customer records

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party – for example, making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about existing orders and new products

Marketing our Products and, where agreed, those products of selected third parties to:

— existing and former customers;
— third parties who have previously expressed an interest in our Products;
— third parties with whom we have had no previous dealings.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, for example, to promote our business to existing and former customers

Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to our site and/or systems

To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations

Credit reference checks via external credit reference agencies

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party – that is, to ensure our customers are likely to be able to pay for our products and services

Administering, managing and maintaining your accounts and/or subscriptions with us

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party- that is, to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Corresponding with you in relation to your account, our Products you have purchased(including post-sales support and warranties)

For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party - that is, to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Notifying you about changes to our Products and/or our site

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, that is, to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Customising our Products to provide more personalized content

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, that is, to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Measuring or understanding the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you

For our legitimate interests or those of a third party, that is, to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one reason (lawful ground) depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data.

Please contact us if you need details about the specific reason we are processing your personal data where more than one reason has been set out in the table above.

The above table does not apply to special category personal information, which we will only process with your explicit consent.

Data may be aggregated into anonymised data sets, which means the data can no longer be linked to any individuals. This analysis may be used for such purposes (but not limited to) as product research, marketing and service optimisation and this anonymised data may also be shared with third parties such as advertising and market research partners.

How and why we use your information

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our Products, including exclusive offers, promotions or new Products.
We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above "How and why we use your information"). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.
We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never sell it to other organisations outside our group of companies for marketing purposes.
You have the right to opt out of receiving promotional communications at any time by:

· using the ‘unsubscribe’ link in our emails or
· contacting us at info@mymo.co.uk

We may ask you to confirm or update your marketing preferences if you ask us to provide further Products in the future, or if there are changes in the law, regulation, or the structure of our business.

Online advertising

We may integrate third party advertising platform technologies and services with the data we collect to serve relevant advertising content on the Services and other applications you use. This process may use any of the data collected as set out in this Privacy policy to deliver the targeted advertising.

These third party partners may place cookies and other auto tracking technologies as part of their service. There may be occasions when we supply our customer information (such as email addresses) to service providers, who may combine the data provided by us with cookies and other tracking data in an anonymised way (e.g. Hashed matching) to enhance their service provision.

We do not have access to or control of automated tracking processes used by third party service providers. To understand options to opt out of these third party service please refer to the Cookies and Web Analytics section of this Privacy Policy as well as online resources for opt out such as Network Advertising Initiative, Digital Advertising Alliance, or Your Online Choices.

Do not track (DNT)

DNT is a web browser setting that requests that a web application disable its tracking of an individual user. When you choose to turn on the DNT setting in your browser, your browser sends a special signal to websites, analytics companies, ad networks, plug in providers, and other web services you encounter while browsing to stop tracking your activity. For details on setting DNT on your browser of choice, please refer to the help pages or settings for your particular browsers.

Who we will share your personal data with

We routinely share personal information with:

We only allow our service providers to handle your personal information if we are satisfied they take appropriate measures to protect your personal information. We also impose contractual obligations on service providers relating to ensure they can only use your personal information to provide services to us and to you.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations.

Service providers

We may share your personal data with selected third parties in the following instances:

Public forums

We provide public forums in which it is possible for you to upload content. We reserve the right to use all user-generated content in connection with our Products: for example, comments and images may be used on our site as a testimonial.

Retention of your information

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing Products to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:
We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

We are committed to the GDPR principle of data minimisation.

Where is your information held?

Information may be held at our offices and those of our group companies, third party agencies, service providers, representatives and agents as described above (see above: "Who we will share your personal data with").

Some of these third parties may be based outside the European Economic Area. For more information, including on how we safeguard your personal information when this occurs, see below: "Transferring your personal information out of the EEA".

Transferring your personal information out of the EEA

To deliver Products to you, it is sometimes necessary for us to share your personal information outside the European Economic Area (EEA), for example:

These transfers are subject to special rules under EU. We ensure that a similar degree of protection of your personal data is afforded to it by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented:

If you would like further information please contact us (see "Our contact information" below).

What are your rights?

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge

Access

The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access)

Rectification

The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information

To be forgotten

The right to require us to delete your personal information—in certain situations

Restriction of processing

The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information—in certain circumstances – for example, if you contest the accuracy of the dat

Data portability

The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third party—in certain situations

To object

— at any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
— in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information – for example, processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.

Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making

The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

Third party links and features

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Child privacy

We provide our Products to persons aged 16 and over. We expect those under 16 years to have parental or guardian consent to pass personal information to us. If we are made aware that we have data for people aged under 16 without such consent then we will make all responsible efforts to delete the data in line with our legal obligations.

How we protect your information

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so. All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions are transmitted over a secure encrypted connection (Secure Socket Layer-SSL) and comply with Payment Card Industry Data Security Standards (PCI DSS).

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your personal data, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

If you want detailed information from Get Safe Online on how to protect your information and your computers and devices against fraud, identity theft, viruses and many other online problems, please visit www.getsafeonline.org. Get Safe Online is supported by HM Government and leading businesses.

Employment applications

We may, from time to time, offer online information about vacancies and employment opportunities. The service may be provided by third party service providers, working on our behalf. As such they may also make use of cookies and other means of collecting information, but when done such information is strictly used only for analytics purposes and to facilitate the processing of the application.Information that we collect in connection with employment applications is handled consistent with this Privacy policy and any legal obligations to which we are subject. We reserve the right to share your information only for employment purposes, such as evaluating your eligibility or communicating with you about your registered interest.Any third party partners are required by us to comply with GDPR for data processors with respect to EU residents. Application information will be kept for no longer than 12 months after the application is made, unless agreed otherwise with you.

Our contact information

If you wish to contact us or have any questions about or complaints in relation to this Privacy policy, please email us at info@mymo.co.uk

If you have any questions regarding this Privacy policy, believe we have breached a privacy law or wish to exercise your rights (see “What are Your Rights?”), please contact our data protection officer as follows:

By email: info@mymo.co.uk or
In writing: Data Protection Officer, Mymo Group Limited, New Century House, Crowther Road, Washington, Tyne & Wear, NE38 0AQ, United Kingdom.

Please contact us at the above information if you wish to exercise one of your rights; if you wish to copy, update, or change personal information we have on file for you; or if you wish to opt out of any marketing communications.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone: 0303 123 1113.

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format, please contact us (see "Our contact information" above).